University of Florida - TermAhlynewsInfo

University of Florida

  • Facebook
SØG:

Forslag

Frivillig Center Lolland
Frivillig Center Lolland

Frivillig Center Lolland

404

Not Found

Sorry, this page could not be found!

.
Design Hjemmesidesystemer

Vi benytter cookies på vores websted for at forbedre din brugeroplevelse. OK Læs mere
Cookie og Privatlivspolitik

Scroll to top

Skip to content

PrepScholar SAT

Call Direct:
1 (866) 811-5546

&nbsp
Sign In
Start Free Trial

menu

University of Florida Requirements for Admission

Choose Your Test


SAT Prep
ACT Prep

What are University of Florida’s admission requirements? While there are a lot of pieces that go into a college application, you should focus on only a few critical things:

  • GPA requirements
  • Testing requirements, including SAT and ACT requirements
  • Application requirements

In this guide we’ll cover what you need to get into University of Florida and build a strong application.

School location: Gainesville, FL

This school is also known as: UF

Admissions Rate: 48%

If you want to get in, the first thing to look at is the acceptance rate. This tells you how competitive the school is and how serious their requirements are.

The acceptance rate at University of Florida is 48%. For every 100 applicants, 48 are admitted.

image description

This means the school is

moderately selective. The school expects you to meet their requirements for GPA and SAT/ACT scores, but they’re more flexible than other schools. If you exceed their requirements, you have an excellent chance of getting in. But if you don’t, you might be one of the unlucky minority that gets a rejection letter.

image description

Want to build the best possible college application?

We can help. PrepScholar Admissions is the world’s best admissions consulting service. We combine world-class admissions counselors with our data-driven, proprietary admissions strategies. We’ve overseen thousands of students get into their top choice schools, from state colleges to the Ivy League.

We know what kinds of students colleges want to admit. We want to get you admitted to your dream schools.

Learn more about PrepScholar Admissions to maximize your chance of getting in.


Get Into Your Top Choice School

University of Florida GPA Requirements

Many schools specify a minimum GPA requirement, but this is often just the bare minimum to submit an application without immediately getting rejected.

The GPA requirement that really matters is the GPA you need for a real chance of getting in. For this, we look at the school’s average GPA for its current students.

Average GPA: 3.71

The average GPA at University of Florida is 3.71.

image description

(Most schools use a weighted GPA out of 4.0, though some report an unweighted GPA.

This school did not officially report its average GPA, but we’ve estimated it here using data from over 1,000 schools.)

With a GPA of 3.71, University of Florida

requires you to be above average in your high school class. You’ll need at least a mix of A’s and B’s, with more A’s than B’s. You can compensate for a lower GPA with harder classes, like AP or IB classes. This will show that you’re able to handle more difficult academics than the average high school student.

If you’re currently a junior or senior, your GPA is hard to change in time for college applications. If your GPA is at or below the school average of 3.71, you’ll need a higher SAT or ACT score to compensate. This will help you compete effectively against other applicants who have higher GPAs than you.

SAT and ACT Requirements

Each school has different requirements for standardized testing. Most schools require the SAT or ACT, and many also require SAT subject tests.

You must take either the SAT or ACT to submit an application to University of Florida. More importantly, you need to do well to have a strong application.

University of Florida SAT Requirements

Many schools say they have no SAT score cutoff, but the truth is that there is a hidden SAT requirement. This is based on the school’s average score.

Average SAT: 1330 (Old: 1874)

The average SAT score composite at University of Florida is a 1330 on the 1600 SAT scale.

On the old 2400 SAT, this corresponds to an average SAT score of 1874.

This score makes University of Florida Moderately Competitive for SAT test scores.

image description

University of Florida SAT Score Analysis (New 1600 SAT)

The 25th percentile New SAT score is 1250, and the 75th percentile New SAT score is 1420. In other words, a 1250 on the New SAT places you below average, while a 1420 will move you up to above average.

Learn more about tutoring in the Miami area to improve your test score and strengthen your application to UF.

Here’s the breakdown of new SAT scores by section:

SectionAverage25th Percentile75th Percentile
Math650610710
Reading333136
Writing333236
Composite133012501420

University of Florida SAT Score Analysis (Old 2400 SAT)

The 25th percentile Old SAT score is 1740, and the 75th percentile SAT score is 2020. In other words, a 1740 on the Old SAT places you below average, while a 2020 puts you well above average.

Here’s the breakdown of old SAT scores by section:

SectionAverage25th Percentile75th Percentile
Math633590680
Reading622580670
Writing619570670
Composite187417402020

SAT Score Choice Policy

The Score Choice policy at your school is an important part of your testing strategy.

University of Florida has the Score Choice policy of “Highest Section.”

This is also known as “superscoring.” This means that you can choose which SAT tests you want to send to the school. Of all the scores they receive, your application readers will consider your highest section scores across all SAT test dates you submit.

Click below to learn more about how superscoring critically affects your test strategy.

How does superscoring change your test strategy? (Click to Learn)

For example, say you submit the following 3 test scores:

SectionR+WMathComposite
Test 17003001000
Test 23007001000
Test 3300300600
Superscore7007001400

Even though the highest total you scored on any one test date was 1000, University of Florida will take your highest section score from all your test dates, then combine them to form your Superscore. You can raise your composite score from 1000 to 1400 in this example.

This is important for your testing strategy. Because you can choose which tests to send in, and University of Florida forms your Superscore, you can take the SAT as many times as you want, then submit only the tests that give you the highest Superscore. Your application readers will only see that one score.

Therefore, if your SAT superscore is currently below a 1330, we strongly recommend that you consider prepping for the SAT and retaking it. You have a very good chance of raising your score, which will significantly boost your chances of getting in.

Even better, because of the Superscore, you can focus all your energy on a single section at a time. If your Reading score is lower than your other sections, prep only for the Reading section, then take the SAT. Then focus on Math for the next test, and so on. This will surely give you the highest Superscore possible.

Exclusive: Want to learn how to improve your SAT score by 160 points?
image description

Download our free guide on the top 5 strategies you must be using to improve your score. This guide was written by Harvard graduates and SAT perfect scorers. If you apply the strategies in this guide, you’ll study smarter and make huge score improvements.


Get eBook: 5 Tips for 240+ Points

University of Florida ACT Requirements

Just like for the SAT, University of Florida likely doesn’t have a hard ACT cutoff, but if you score too low, your application will get tossed in the trash.

Average ACT: 28

The average ACT score at University of Florida is 28. This score makes University of Florida Moderately Competitive for ACT scores.

image description

The 25th percentile ACT score is 27, and the 75th percentile ACT score is 31.

Even though University of Florida likely says they have no minimum ACT requirement, if you apply with a 27 or below, you’ll have a very hard time getting in, unless you have something else very impressive in your application. There are so many applicants scoring 28 and above that a 27 will look academically weak.

ACT Score Sending Policy

If you’re taking the ACT as opposed to the SAT, you have a huge advantage in how you send scores, and this dramatically affects your testing strategy.

Here it is: when you send ACT scores to colleges, you have absolute control over which tests you send. You could take 10 tests, and only send your highest one. This is unlike the SAT, where many schools require you to send all your tests ever taken.

This means that you have more chances than you think to improve your ACT score. To try to aim for the school’s ACT requirement of 28 and above, you should try to take the ACT as many times as you can. When you have the final score that you’re happy with, you can then send only that score to all your schools.

ACT Superscore Policy

By and large, most colleges do not superscore the ACT. (Superscore means that the school takes your best section scores from all the test dates you submit, and then combines them into the best possible composite score). Thus, most schools will just take your highest ACT score from a single sitting.

We weren’t able to find the school’s exact ACT policy, which most likely means that it does not Superscore. Regardless, you can choose your single best ACT score to send in to University of Florida, so you should prep until you reach our recommended target ACT score of 28.

Studying for the ACT instead? Want to learn how to improve your ACT score by 4 points?

image description

Download our free guide on the top 5 strategies you must be using to improve your score. This guide was written by Harvard graduates and ACT perfect scorers. If you apply the strategies in this guide, you’ll study smarter and make huge score improvements.


Free eBook: 5 Tips to 4+ Points on the ACT

SAT/ACT Writing Section Requirements

Both the SAT and ACT have a Writing section that includes an essay.

University of Florida requires you to take the SAT/ACT Writing section. They’ll use this as another factor in their admissions consideration.

SAT Subject Test Requirements

Schools vary in their SAT subject test requirements. Typically, selective schools tend to require them, while most schools in the country do not.

We did not find information that University of Florida requires SAT subject tests, and so most likely it does not. At least 6 months before applying, you should still doublecheck just to make sure, so you have enough time to take the test.

Our Expert’s Notes

We did more detailed research into this school and found the following information.

UF has minimum admission requirements:
A cumulative C average in the academic core at all institutions attended
Students taking dual enrollment courses must present a minimum 2.0 GPA at every institution attended.
A record of good conduct.
At least the minimum score in each section of the SAT: Critical Reading= 460, Mathematics=460 and Writing= 440.
On the ACT with Writing, a minimum score of 19 on the Reading section, 19 on the Mathematics section, and 18 on the English/Writing section.

Source

Final Admissions Verdict

image description

Because this school is moderately selective, strong academic performance will almost guarantee you admission. Scoring a 2020 SAT or a 31 ACT or above will nearly guarantee you admission. Because the school admits 48% of all applicants, being far above average raises the admission rate for you to nearly 100%.

If you can achieve a high SAT/ACT score, the rest of your application essentially doesn’t matter. You still need to meet the rest of the application requirements, and your GPA shouldn’t be too far off from the school average of 3.71. But you won’t need dazzling extracurriculars and breathtaking letters of recommendation to get in. You can get in based on the merits of your score alone.

But if your score is a 1740 SAT or a 27 ACT and below, you have a good chance of being one of the unlucky few to be rejected.

image description

Want to build the best possible college application?

We can help. PrepScholar Admissions is the world’s best admissions consulting service. We combine world-class admissions counselors with our data-driven, proprietary admissions strategies. We’ve overseen thousands of students get into their top choice schools, from state colleges to the Ivy League.

We know what kinds of students colleges want to admit. We want to get you admitted to your dream schools.

Learn more about PrepScholar Admissions to maximize your chance of getting in.


Get Into Your Top Choice School

Admissions Calculator

What are your chances of admission at University of Florida?

Chances of admission with these scores:

Here’s our custom admissions calculator. Plug in your numbers to see what your chances of getting in are.

Pick your test:

Old SAT

New SAT

ACT

SAT Score

Your GPA


Note: Your admission decision relies not only on your GPA and SAT/ACT scores, but also on your coursework difficulty, extracurriculars, letters of recommendation, and personal statements. This tool provides only a simplistic estimate of your chances of admission. Instead of treating this tool as a crystal ball, we recommend you consider the big picture of what your chance means:

  • 80-100%: Safety school: Strong chance of getting in
  • 50-80%: More likely than not getting in
  • 20-50%: Lower but still good chance of getting in
  • 5-20%: Reach school: Unlikely to get in, but still have a shot
  • 0-5%: Hard reach school: Very difficult to get in

We recommend you apply to schools across a range of chances. Applying to some safety schools will guarantee you have a college to go to, while applying to some reach schools will give you a shot at getting into the school at the top of your range.

How would your chances improve with a better score?

Try to take your current SAT score and add 160 points (or take your ACT score and add 4 points) to the calculator above. See how much your chances improve?

At PrepScholar, we’ve created the leading online SAT/ACT prep program . We guarantee an improvement of 160 SAT points or 4 ACT points on your score, or your money back.

Here’s a summary of why we’re so much more effective than other prep programs:

  • PrepScholar customizes your prep to your strengths and weaknesses . You don’t waste time working on areas you already know, so you get more results in less time.
  • We guide you through your program step-by-step so that you’re never confused about what you should be studying. Focus all your time learning, not worrying about what to learn.
  • Our team is made of national SAT/ACT experts. PrepScholar’s founders are Harvard graduates and SAT perfect scorers . You’ll be studying using the strategies that actually worked for them.
  • We’ve gotten tremendous results with thousands of students across the country. Read about our score results and reviews from our happy customers .

There’s a lot more to PrepScholar that makes it the best SAT/ACT prep program. Click to learn more about our program , or sign up for our 5-day free trial to check out PrepScholar for yourself:


SAT Free Signup

Application Requirements

Every school requires an application with the bare essentials – high school transcript and GPA, application form, and other core information. Many schools, as explained above, also require SAT and ACT scores, as well as letters of recommendation, application essays, and interviews. We’ll cover the exact requirements of University of Florida here.

Application Requirements Overview

  • Common Application
    Not accepted
  • Universal Application
    Not accepted
  • Electronic Application
    Available
  • Essay or Personal Statement
    Required for all freshmen
  • Letters of Recommendation
  • Interview
    Not required
  • Application Fee
    $30
  • Fee Waiver Available?
    Available
  • Other Notes
    Self-reported academic record; transcripts required for admitted students only required for freshmen

Testing Requirements

  • SAT or ACT
    Required
  • SAT or ACT Writing
    Required
  • SAT Subject Tests
  • Scores Due in Office
    December 31

Coursework Requirements

  • Subject
    Required Years
  • English
    4
  • Math
    4
  • Science
    3
  • Foreign Language
    2
  • Social Studies
    3
  • History
  • Electives
    2

Deadlines and Early Admissions

  •  

    • Offered?
      Deadline
      Notification
  • Regular Admission

    • Yes
      November 1
      February 12
  • Early Action

    • No

  • Early Decision

    • No

Admissions Office Information

Our Expert’s Notes

We did more detailed research into this school’s admissions process and found the following information:

Instead of submitting your transcript, you will complete a self-reported academic record. You can find info on that process here.

Priority admissions deadline is November 1st, with a final deadline of March 1st or as long as space is available. Furthermore, housing applications are available soon after the first deadline and are treated on a first-come, first-served basis. (Most schools don’t start housing arrangements until after the enrollment deadline.) So if UF as a top choice and you want on-campus housing, make sure to apply early.

Source

Other Schools For You

If you’re interested in University of Florida, you’ll probably be interested in these schools as well. We’ve divided them into 3 categories depending on how hard they are to get into, relative to University of Florida.

image description

Reach Schools: Harder to Get Into

These schools are more selective and have higher scores than University of Florida. If you improve your SAT score, you’ll be competitive for these schools.

School NameLocationSAT Avg (1600)SAT Avg (2400)ACT Avg
Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA1440205032
Boston University Boston, MA1370194629
Villanova University Villanova, PA1370194031
Binghamton University Vestal, NY1360192929
United States Military Academy West Point, NY1340189828
University of California, Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA1330187427
American University Washington, DC1320185828

image description

Same Level: Equally Hard to Get Into

If you’re competitive for University of Florida, these schools will offer you a similar chance of admission.

School NameLocationSAT Avg (1600)SAT Avg (2400)ACT Avg
Stony Brook University Stony Brook, NY1310184928
University of Texas at Dallas Richardson, TX1310184628
University of Massachusetts Amherst Amherst, MA1290122627
University of Connecticut Storrs, CT1300183928
Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester, NY1290181529
Chapman University Orange, CA1290180727
University of California, Davis Davis, CA1290180027

image description

Safety Schools: Easier to Get Into

If you’re currently competitive for University of Florida, you should have no problem getting into these schools. If University of Florida is currently out of your reach, you might already be competitive for these schools.

School NameLocationSAT Avg (1600)SAT Avg (2400)ACT Avg
Penn State University Park University Park, PA1270178627
Drexel University Philadelphia, PA1270178227
Syracuse University Syracuse, NY1270177527
Hofstra University Hempstead, NY1240117827
Auburn University Auburn University, AL1250174227
University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH1230172626
Temple University Philadelphia, PA1230171926

image description

Want to build the best possible college application?

We can help. PrepScholar Admissions is the world’s best admissions consulting service. We combine world-class admissions counselors with our data-driven, proprietary admissions strategies. We’ve overseen thousands of students get into their top choice schools, from state colleges to the Ivy League.

We know what kinds of students colleges want to admit. We want to get you admitted to your dream schools.

Learn more about PrepScholar Admissions to maximize your chance of getting in.


Get Into Your Top Choice School

If You Liked Our Advice…

Visit our blog for free strategy guides on college admissions and test prep.

Our experts have written hundreds of useful articles on improving your SAT score and getting into college. You’ll definitely find something useful here.

Visit our blog now .

Subscribe to our newsletter to get FREE strategies and guides sent to your email. Learn how to ace the SAT with exclusive tips and insights that we share with our private newsletter subscribers.

Get Free SAT Tips
to Boost Your Score

You should definitely follow us on social media. You’ll get updates on our latest articles right on your feed. Follow us on all 3 of our social networks:

Twitter and Google+

Follow @PrepScholar

Improve With Our Famous Guides

  • SAT
    Prep
  • ACT
    Prep
  • For All
    Students

image description

The 5 Strategies You Must Be Using to Improve 160+ SAT Points

image description

How to Get a Perfect 1600, by a Perfect Scorer

Series: How to Get 800 on Each SAT Section:

image description

Score 800 on SAT Math

image description

Score 800 on SAT Reading

image description

Score 800 on SAT Writing

Series: How to Get to 600 on Each SAT Section:

image description

Score 800 on SAT Math

image description

Score 800 on SAT Reading

image description

Score 800 on SAT Writing

image description

What SAT Target Score Should You Be Aiming For?

image description

15 Strategies to Improve Your SAT Essay

image description

Expert Guide to the New 2016 SAT

image description

The 5 Strategies You Must Be Using to Improve 4+ ACT Points

image description

How to Get a Perfect 36 ACT, by a Perfect Scorer

Series: How to Get 36 on Each ACT Section:

image description

36 on ACT English

image description

36 on ACT Math

image description

36 on ACT Reading

image description

What ACT target score should you be aiming for?

image description

ACT Vocabulary You Must Know

image description

ACT Writing: 15 Tips to Raise Your Essay Score

image description

Is the ACT easier than the SAT? A Comprehensive Guide

image description

Should you retake your SAT or ACT?

image description

When should you take the SAT or ACT?

Michael improved by
370 POINTS!

Find Out How

View More

Most Popular Articles

  • How to Get a Perfect SAT Score, by a 2400 Full Scorer
  • What is a good SAT score? A bad SAT score? An excellent SAT score?
  • 6 SAT Essay Examples to Answer Every Prompt
  • The Best Way to Study SAT Vocab Words
  • Complete Official SAT Practice Tests, Free Links
  • Class of 2017 SAT Guide: New SAT or Old SAT?
  • What’s a good SAT score for the Ivy League?
View More

Posts by Topic

SAT Strategies 56
ACT Strategies 44
SAT General Info 42
ACT General Info 30
College Admissions 22
SAT Subject Tests 17
Customize your test prep for maximum results.
Find Out How

Stay Informed

Get the latest articles and test prep tips!

Free SAT Tips
to Boost Your Score


Holly R.
Holly R.

"I am absolutely overjoyed and cannot thank you enough for helping me!”